wirehaired pointing griffon picture

Size: Medium
Height:
56 - 61 cm (22 - 24 inches)
Weight: 23 - 27 kg (50 - 60 lb)
Life Span: 13 years
Grooming:
Reasonable
Exercise:
Demanding
Feeding:
Medium
Temperament:
Energetic & loving
Country of Origin:
France
AKC Group:
Sporting
Other Names:
Griffon d'Arręt Korthals, French Wire-Haired Korthals Pointing Griffon

wirehaired pointing  griffon

Temperament:
The Wirehaired Pointing Griffon is intelligent, outgoing, loyal, energetic, loving and devoted. Wirehaired Pointing Griffons are sociable and always eager to please. They are superb hunting companions with an exceptional sense of smell and great passion for a hunt. This breed also makes lovely family companions as they are gentle with children and are easy to train. If Wirehaired Pointing Griffons are well socialized when young then they should generally be friendly towards strangers, other dogs and household pets. The Wirehaired Pointing Griffon makes a great watchdog and will adapt to the role it is given, whether as a hunting dog or a family pet.

Grooming:
Wirehaired Pointing Griffons should be groomed professionally about twice a year to keep them looking their best. Trimming and stripping is only allowed around the ears, cheeks, top of the head and feet. The wiry coat needs brushing and combing at least once a week and the ears need to be kept clean and free of excess hair. This breed fortunately sheds very little hair, if any.

Exercise:
Wirehaired Pointing Griffons need plenty of regular exercise. They are most suited to a country lifestyle, where there is ample room for them to run and play. They enjoy swimming, hunting or any other physical outdoor activity. If their exercise needs are met then they should be calm and peaceful when indoors.

History:
The Wirehaired Pointing Griffon was developed by the Dutch breeder Eduard Korthals in the 1870s. He cross-bred a variety of dogs including Dutch, Belgian, German, French and possibly English gundogs which resulted in a keen hunting dog with an excellent sense of smell. The Griffon Club of America was established in 1916. During the 1980s some breeders introduced Cesky Fousek blood into the Wirehaired Pointing Griffon lines. This caused great conflict among breeders and resulted in the formation of the American Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Association, to preserve the original breed. The Wirehaired Pointing Griffon is extremely rare and is uncommon in both Europe and North America.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Rough-coated, graceful and strong.
Color: Steel grey with brown markings is preferable. Other common colors include chestnut brown, roan, white/brown or white/orange. Less desirable colors include solid white, white/orange or a uniformly brown coat.
Coat: The outercoat is straight, wiry, harsh, weather-resistant, medium length and never curly or woolly. The undercoat is less abundant and often lighter in color. There should be a prominent moustache and eyebrows, giving a somewhat untidy apppearance. The legs are covered with shorter, denser and less coarse hair.
Tail: Extends from the back as a continuation of the topline and can be carried either straight or slightly raised. Should be docked by one third to one-half in length.
Ears: Set high, lying flat and of medium size.
Body: The chest is moderately wide and should descend to the level of the elbow. The back is strong and firm and gently slopes downwards from the withers to tail. The loin is strong, well-developed and of medium length.

Additional Comments:

  • The Wirehaired Pointing Griffon has a specific style when pointing and retrieving. They generally stay within the hunter's gun range and are ideal for hunters on foot. These dogs allow the hunter to direct them, as well as acting independently.
 
© Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Popular Pages