toy machester terrier picture

Size: Small
Height:
25 - 30 cm (10 - 12 inches)
Weight: 2.7 - 3.6 kg (6 - 8 lb)
Life Span: 15 years
Grooming:
Simple
Exercise:
Undemanding
Feeding:
Undemanding
Temperament:
Alert & plucky
Country of Origin:
England
AKC Group:
Toy
Other Names:
Manchester Toy Terrier, Black and Tan Toy Terrier, English Toy Terrier

toy manchester terrier

Temperament:
The Toy Manchester Terrier is affectionate, intelligent and alert. These small dogs have a plucky spirit and are quick on their feet. Toy Manchester Terriers need to be socialized with other animals and household pets during puppyhood to prevent them being aggressive towards them. Their intelligence makes them ideal watchdogs and they are loyal family companions.

Grooming:
Toy Manchester Terriers tend to be odourless and have a low maintenance coat. Periodic brushing is sufficient or the coat can be rubbed down to bring out the shine.

Exercise:
Toy Manchester Terriers do not demand a great deal of exercise and adapt themselves to the family activities for their exercise needs.

History:
This breed is different from the Manchester Terrier in that they are about 12cm (5 inches) shorter and their ear tips don't drop forward. The early English Black and Tan Terrier are what this breed originated from, which dates back to 1570. The primary purpose of these terriers was to keep the mice and rat population down in yards and stables. They also participated in the sporting activities of rabbit coursing and the rat pit. The arched topline and extra speed of the Toy Manchester Terrier is due to crosses with the Whippet and their smaller size is due to the Italian Greyhound.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Small, compact and well-balanced.
Color: Black/tan.
Coat: Smooth, dense, short and glossy.
Tail: Moderately short, low set, tapering and carried low.
Ears: Slightly pointed, erect and in a 'candle flame' shape.
Body: The chest is deep and narrow with well laid back shoulders. The back is short and slightly arched at the loin. The legs are finely boned.

Additional Comments:

  • Toy Manchester Terriers are low maintenance dogs with their modest appetite, trouble-free coat and low demand for exercise.
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Popular Pages