saluki picture

Size: Medium
Height:
56 - 71 cm (21 - 28 inches)
Weight: 27 - 30 kg (60 - 70 lb)
Life Span: 14 years
Grooming:
Undemanding
Exercise:
Demanding
Feeding:
Demanding
Temperament:
Sensitive & loyal
Country of Origin:
Iran
AKC Group:
Hound
Other Names:
Arabian Hound, Gazelle Hound, Persian Greyhound

saluki

Temperament:
The Saluki is friendly, sensitive, loyal and independent. Salukis have very strong hunting instincts which can be very difficult to control and they should be kept away from other animals. They can get along with other like-minded dogs and will tolerate children, but are wary of strangers entering their territory. Salukis become very attached to their owner and don't take changes in ownership very well. This breed will never be highly obedient with their independent nature. Salukis enjoy human companionship and aren't fond of being left alone for long periods of time.

Grooming:
Occasional brushing (especially of the long-haired parts) is sufficient to keep the coat in good condition. The ear canals should also be kept clean.

Exercise:
Saluki's need plenty of regular exercise. Because these dogs hunt on sight, they cannot be let off the lead in some countries. They tend to be deaf to their owners calls when they are on a chase. They are not suited for urban living and should have regular opportunities to run freely without being restrained on a lead.

History:
Saluki's share their heritage with the Greyhound, Pharaoh and Ibizan Hounds. These dogs of the sighthound family made their way to Arabia. The Arabs valued the speed and agility of these dogs when hunting. The hunters would take hawks chained to their wrists and the Saluki's on leads and the hawks were released to seek out the game and the dogs were then released to hunt it down.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Lightly-built, agile, swift and graceful.
Color: Cream, white, fawn, red, grizzle, golden, black/tan, tri-color (black/white/tan) or variations of these colors.
Coat: Feathered - Silky, straight and soft with slight feathering on the legs and back of the thighs. Smooth - Short and dense with no feathering.
Tail: Set low, long, well feathered on the underside and carried in a natural curve.
Ears: Long, mobile, hanging close to the head and covered in long, silky hair.
Body: The chest is deep and moderately narrow with a long rib cage. The shoulders are sloping and set well back and the back is broad with muscles slightly arched over the loin. The prominent hip bones are set well apart and the belly is tucked up.

Additional Comments:

  • Saluki's carry very little body fat and it can be hard to determine if they are under-nourished or at an acceptable weight.
 Saluki Picture Gallery 1
Saluki RacingSaluki Standing in ForestSaluki Trying to Hide in the Grass
Saluki - Head Shot
page 1  
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Popular Pages