miniature australian shepherd picture

Size: Small - medium
Height:
33 - 46 cm (13 - 18 inches)
Weight: 7 - 13.5 kg (15 - 30 lb)
Life Span: 13 years
Grooming:
Reasonable
Exercise:
Medium
Feeding:
Medium
Temperament:
Active & easy-going
Country of Origin:
United States
AKC Group:
Not registered
Other Names:
North American Shepherd, North American Miniature Australian Shepherd

miniature australian shepherd

Temperament:
The Miniature Australian Shepherd is intelligent, astute, easy-going, courageous, affectionate, alert, tough and loyal. Miniature Australian Shepherds get along well with children and make active playmates. They bond closely to their family and are attentive and eager to please. Miniature Australian Shepherds can be a bit shy with strangers, but tend to tolerate other pets if they are socialized at a young age. If these dogs are left alone for long periods of time or under-exercised they can become destructive or nervous.
Click here on how to stop your Australian Shepherd's behavior problems

Grooming:
Occasional grooming is adequate to keep the coat looking tidy and healthy. Miniature Australian Shepherds are average shedders and when the coat is moulting the dead hairs need to be removed from the undercoat with firm brushing.

Exercise:
Miniature Australian Shepherds are energetic with high levels of stamina and they need a reasonable amount of exercise each day. These dogs can adapt to apartment living, provided they receive adequate exercise. Miniature Australian Shepherds are moderately active indoors and would ideally have a backyard to roam around in.

History:
The Miniature Australian Shepherd is the result of a specific breeding programme that aimed to produce small companions with the attractive temperament and characteristics of the Australian Shepherd. The programme began in 1968 involving two small Australian Shepherds and by 1980 conformation was achieved and the breeds name was established in 1993.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Muscular, athletic and friendly.
Color: Black, red, blue or red merle with or without white markings and/or tan points.
Coat: Medium to long hair that is either straight or wavy, with a dense undercoat.
Tail: Can be docked or remains naturally short.
Ears: Semi-pricked or rose-shaped.
Body: Strong, level back slightly sloping towards the tail. They are slightly longer than tall.

Additional Comments:

  • Miniature Australian Shepherds are quiet workers, unlike some breeds, which are bred to bark constantly at livestock. This breed is not usually aggressive towards other dogs.
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Popular Pages