french bulldog picture

Size: Small - medium
Height:
About 30 cm (12 inches)
Weight: Bitches: 10.9 kg (24 lb)
Dogs: 12.7 kg (28lb)
Life Span: 15 years
Grooming:
Easy
Exercise:
Undemanding
Feeding:
Undemanding
Temperament:
Cheerful & intelligent
Country of Origin:
France
AKC Group:
Non-sporting
Other Names:
Bouledogue Francais

french bulldog

Temperament:
The French Bulldog is courageous, clever and playful. French Bulldogs thrive on human company as they were originally bred for companionship. They are very intelligent and never noisy or boisterous. French Bulldogs are tolerant of children and ideal companions for the elderly. This breed doesn't like to be left alone often and can become jealous if their owner's attention is directed elsewhere.
Click here on how to stop your French Bulldog's behavior problems

Grooming:
There is little grooming needed for the French Bulldog. Occasional brushing is adequate and the ear passages need to be kept clean. The facial creases should be treated with a special lotion occasionally.

Exercise:
The French Bulldog does not require much exercise and so long as they receive adequate attention, no long walks are necessary. In summer or hot weather it is best to avoid exercise due to their short nose.

Feeding:
French Bulldogs enjoy their food and their diet needs to be controlled.

History:
This breed was once known as the Boule-Douge Francais. It is presumed that the French Bulldog evolved from a miniature British Bulldog - a breed that never gained popularity. These miniatures migrated to France and some were crossed with a local terrier strain. This cross-breeding was aimed to retain the pugnaciousness and add terrier abilities for good ratting. The outcome produced a breed that had both erect bat ears and the Bulldog's rose shaped ears. Over time as the breed became established, only the dogs with bat ears were recognised.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Kind expression, compactly-built and sturdy.
Color: Brindle, fawn or pied e.g. brindle/white with white predominating.
Coat: Short, smooth, fine and lustrous.
Tail: Set low, short and either straight or kinked.
Ears: Bat-shaped ears, rounded at the tip and of medium size.
Body: The body is solid and compact. The thick neck runs into a back with broad shoulders and a narrower loin. The forelegs are wide due to the rounded chest.

Additional Comments:

  • French Bulldogs enjoy being part of the family and going everywhere with them. They should not be kept in a kennel.
 French Bulldog Picture Gallery 1
French Bulldog Lying Down Against Red BackgroundFrench Bulldog PuppyFrench Bulldog Wearing BowtieFrench Bulldog RestingFrench Bulldog Standing
French Bulldog SittingFrench Bulldog Looking BoredFrench Bulldog Sniffing a CatFrench Bulldog Against White BackgroundFrench Bulldog Lying Down
French Bulldog Lying Against a Purple BackgroundFrench Bulldog Looking ToughFrench Bulldog RestingFrench Bulldog Puppy SleepingFrench Bulldog Puppy
French Bulldog Standing Against White BackgroundFrench Bulldog Wearing Bow TieFrench BulldogFrench Bulldog PortraitFrench Bulldog Lying Beside a Colorful Background
page 1 | 2  
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

privacy policy