finnish lapphund picture

Size: Medium - small
Height:
46 - 52 cm (18 - 20.5 inches)
Weight: 20 - 21 kg (44 -46 lb)
Life Span: 14 years
Grooming:
Fairly demanding
Exercise:
Medium
Feeding:
Medium
Temperament:
Calm & intelligent
Country of Origin:
Finland
AKC Group:
Not registered
Other Names:
Lapinkoira, Lapland Dog

finnish lapphund

Temperament:
The Finnish Lapphund is brave, calm and intelligent. Finnish Lapphunds make ideal family companions as well as sheep herders for farmers. They are faithful and intelligent dogs that like to get out and about. Finnish Lapphunds are quick to learn and can be tough on themselves. This breed is extremely sociable and gets on well with children but they can be more wary of strangers. Finnish Lapphunds are too gentle-natured to make good watchdogs but they do alert their owners when their are visitors.

Grooming:
The coarse coat needs regular brushing to remove the loose hairs from the undercoat.

Exercise:
These dogs need a moderate amount of daily exercise. They enjoy running alongside a cycle or going for long walks. With their sheepdog instincts Finnish Lapphunds tend to stick by their owner without running off.

History:
Finnish Lapphunds became established by the Lapplanders in Northern Scandinavia. The breed in Finland being known as the Finnish Lapphund and across the border in Sweden it took on the Swedish title. Finnish Lapphunds were originally used for hunting wild reindeer, however in more recent times their herding abilities have been put to use by farmers.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Bright expression, solid and striking.
Color: Any color. Black or dark brown are most common. The main color must be found on the head, neck, chest, legs and tail tip.
Coat: The outercoat is long, coarse and smooth on the head and short on the front of the legs. The undercoat is thick and soft.
Tail: Bushy, loosely curled and carried over the back.
Ears: Wide-set, erect but the tips may drop forward.
Body: Straight back with a powerfully built body.

Additional Comments:

  • Finnish Lapphunds are rarely seen outside of their native country Finland.
  • The Finnish Lapphund does very well in dog sports such as fly-ball and agility trials.
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

privacy policy