dobermann picture

Size: Large
Height:
65 - 69 cm (25.5 - 27 inches)
Weight: 25 - 33 kg (55 - 73 lb)
Life Span: 12 years
Grooming:
Simple
Exercise:
Demanding
Feeding:
Medium - demanding
Temperament:
Alert & bold
Country of Origin:
Germany
AKC Group:
Working
Other Names:
Doberman Pinscher

dobermann

Temperament:
The Dobermann is energetic, alert, bold and affectionate. Dobermanns need firm training and discipline, but they do tend to be highly obedient. With the proper training they make good family pets and guard dogs. Dobermanns can be potentially aggressive towards strangers and should have an experienced and dedicated handler. The Dobermann tends to become a one-person dog and is extremely loyal to it's owner.
Click here on how to stop your Dobermann's behavior problems

Grooming:
Minimal grooming is needed with Dobermanns. During moulting use a rubber glove to remove the dead and loose hairs.

Exercise:
Dobermanns are built for speed and they have plenty of stamina. They demand vast amounts of exercise on a daily basis. They enjoy swimming, running alongside a cycle or running free in the woods or park.

Feeding:
Because Dobermanns demand plenty of exercise they also demand plenty of food to maintain their energy levels.

History:
Louis Dobermann was the owner of a dog pound in Germany who decided to breed a larger, stronger dog than the pinschers and terriers that were popular at the time. In order to keep the terrier agility and spirit, Dobermann crossed some of these dogs with Rottweilers and German Shepherds. Otto Goeller completed the evolution of the breed when he added some Manchester Terrier bloodlines. The final experiment was immediately successful and the breed has become widely popular since then.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Bold, hardy, powerful and compact.
Color: Black, brown, red, blue or fawn. All with well-defined tan markings in designated areas.
Coat: Short, thick, smooth and lying close to the body.
Tail: Commonly docked.
Ears: Set high, normally dropped but may be erect if cropped.
Body: Square, strong, muscular body. The shoulders are well defined and the topline slopes towards the rump.

Additional Comments:

  • Dobermanns used to have a reputation for being bad-tempered. But after careful breeding selections and training that has been altered to a large extent. But it is important that the dog knows who is boss in any family or working situation.
 Dobermann Picture Gallery 1
Two DobermannsDobermann with Head DownDobermann SittingDobermann Head ShotDobermann Puppy Lying on the Grass
Dobermann Jumping Over a FenceDobermann PlayingDobermann with Front Paws CrossedDobermann Sitting on SnowDobermann Sitting Against White Background
Dobermann PuppyDobermann with Belgian SheepdogsDobermann Playing DeadDobermann Profile Against White Background
Dobermann RestingDobermann SilhouetteDobermann Running Through Long GrassDobermann at Dog School (far left)Dobermann Standing on Roof Top
page 1 | 2 | 3  
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer