cesky terrier picture

Size: Small
Height:
28 - 36 cm (10 - 14 inches)
Weight: 5.5 - 8 kg (12 - 18 lb)
Life Span: 14 years
Grooming:
Medium
Exercise:
Medium
Feeding:
Undemanding
Temperament:
Hardy & sociable
Country of Origin:
Czech Republic
AKC Group:
Not registered
Other Names:
Czech Terrier, Bohemian Terrier, Czesky Terrier

cesky terrier

Temperament:
The Cesky Terrier is sporty, calm, patient, brave, loyal, obedient and playful. Cesky Terriers are generally more trainable than other terriers, but still have the typical terrier personality of being feisty, fearless and stubborn. They get along well with other dogs, household pets, children and strangers. Cesky Terriers are adaptable and can live in either a country or urban environment. The Cesky Terrier makes an excellent family companion, while still being an attentive and courageous watchdog.

Grooming:
The Cesky Terrier needs to be trimmed regularly so that the hair is long on the stomach, legs and around the face (moustache, beard and eyebrows). If these dogs are pets then they should be trimmed about four times a year and if they are being shown then grooming is much more frequent. The longer hair on the coat should be brushed or combed several times a week to keep it tangle-free. The excess hair between the pads of the feet needs to be trimmed and any loose hairs in the ear passages should be removed.

Exercise:
The Cesky Terrier has an average demand for exercise and enjoys running and playing in a wooded area or open countryside. Cesky Terriers also enjoy long walks on the lead and make fairly good jogging companions.

History:
The Cesky Terrier was developed by geneticist Dr. Frantisek Horak who was a well-respected breeder of both the Scottish and Sealyham Terriers. He was seeking a hunting breed with short legs for both going to ground and for hunting in the open field. Dr. Horak's cross-breedings of the Scottish and Sealyham Terriers began in 1949 and quickly gave him the results he desired, with the new breed established by 1959. The Cesky Terrier was recognized by the Federation Cynologique Inter-nationale in 1963 and were first imported to the United States in about 1987.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Solid, agile and robust.
Color: Blue-grey or light coffee-brown with or without white markings. (Blue-grey is more common).
Coat: Thick, silky and wavy. The eyes are well covered with overhanging hair and the hair on the throat is somewhat curly.
Tail: Undocked, 18-20cm (7-8 in) in length and is carried horizontally or somewhat lifted when alert.
Ears: Set high, triangular, medium-sized and folding forward close to the head.
Body: The body is of medium length with a straight backline and a slight arch at the loin. The chest is more round than deep and the loins are long and broad. The ribs are well-sprung and the belly is considerably spacious from the last rib to the hind legs, with a moderate tuck-up.

Additional Comments:

  • Cesky Terriers are always born black and their coat lightens over time, which can sometimes take over two years.
     
    Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
    Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

    privacy policy