bedlington terrier picture

Size: Small - medium
Height:
About 41 cm (16 inches)
Weight: 8.2 – 10.4 kg (18 - 23 lb)
Life Span: 10 years
Grooming:
Reasonably undemanding
Exercise:
Undemanding
Feeding:
Small
Temperament:
Affectionate & loving
Country of Origin:
Scotland
AKC Group:
Terrier
Other Names:
Rothbury Terrier

bedlington terrier

Temperament:
The Bedlington Terrier is intelligent, confident, good-tempered and affectionate. Bedlington Terriers make good family pets that thrive on companionship and games with their owners. Bedlington Terrier's tend to bond closely with one member of the family. They get along well with children but need to be socialized with household pets at an early age in order for them to live harmoniously together. The Bedlington Terrier generally gets along with other dogs, but if they are challenged they can become terrifying fighters.
Click here on how to stop your Bedlington Terrier's behavior problems

Grooming:
The Bedlington Terrier require regular grooming and periodic trimming. They do not moult and tend to be odourless.

Exercise:
Bedlington Terriers do not need a great amount of exercise, but these dogs love running fast and jumping high. They enjoy running alongside a cycle, which is a good way for them to burn off energy.

History:
The origins of the Bedlington Terrier is rather obscure. The progenitors of the modern Bedlington Terrier were greatly valued by the nomadic gypsies. In England in the early 18th century, these dogs were known as Rothbury or Northumberland Terriers and are believed to have incorporated crosses from both Otter Hounds and Dandie Dinmont Terriers. In later years, in order to increase the speed, breeders in the Northumberland town of Bedlington introduced some Whippet bloodlines. It was this last cross-breeding that created the distinctive Bedlington Terrier that we know today. So besides fulfilling their original roles of rat and badger hunting, the wager loving gypsies now had a dog that could race as well.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Lamb-like, graceful, fully arched back and flexible.
Color: Blue, blue/tan, liver or sandy.
Coat: Thick and linty, with twisted hair standing away from the body.
Tail: Medium length, tapering, set low, slightly curved and never curled over the back.
Ears: Medium size, set low, filbert shaped, covered in fine short hair with a fringe of whitish silky hair on the tips.
Body: Muscular but very flexible, flat ribs, very arched loin, long neck and well angulated long hindlegs.

Additional Comments:

  • Bedlington Terrier's can cope in a flat or apartment perfectly well, provided they receive sufficient outdoor exercise.
 Bedlington Terrier Picture Gallery 1
Bedlington TerrierBedlington Terrier ProfileBedlington Terrier Puppy Lying Against a White BackgroundBedlington Terrier Puppy Standing Against a White Background
page 1  
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

privacy policy