alapaha blue blood bulldog picture

Size: Large
Height:
51 - 63.5 cm (20 - 25 inches)
Weight: 23 - 41 kg (50 - 90 lb)
Life Span: 13 years
Grooming:
Minimal
Exercise:
Medium
Feeding:
Demanding
Temperament:
Protective & intelligent
Country of Origin:
United States
AKC Group:
Not registered
Other Names:
Lana Lou Lane Bulldogs, Otto

alapaha blue blood bulldog

Temperament:
Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs are protective, alert, intelligent, active, loyal and obedient. Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs are very protective of their family and property and make effective watchdogs and guard dogs. They are excellent with children and owners claim that they are only aggressive for defence purposes only. Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs are quick to train and they thrive on human companionship. Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs tend to get along with other household pets and dogs, but it does vary between individuals. It is extremely important that this protective breed is socialized adequately with a variety of animals, people and situations from an early age to help avoid them becoming overly dominant or reading non-threatening situations incorrectly.
Click here on how to stop your Alapaha's behavior problems

Grooming:
This breed needs little grooming and an occasional brush is sufficient to remove the dead hairs. Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs are average shedders and should be washed when necessary.

Exercise:
Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs are active and energetic and need an average amount of exercise. They should be taken on long walks or have an enclosed area in which they can romp and play.

History:
The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog was bred by the Lane family of Georgia, in the United States for three generations. This breeding programme began in the 1800s and these rare, bulldog-type dogs descended from Buck Lane's dog called Otto. Buck Lane's granddaughter continued the breeding programme until she passed away in 2001. The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog evolved from the original English Bulldog stock and was solely bred for companionship and security purposes. It is an extremely rare breed with under 200 dogs worldwide. These dogs are now being called Lana Lou Lane Bulldogs in the memory of Lana Lou Lane.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Square. powerfully-built, sturdy, muscular and agile.
Color: Brown merle, blue merle, red merle with white trim or chocolate & white.
Coat: Stiff and short with a soft undercoat.
Tail: Should reach the hock for optimum length and the tail tip should gradually curve upwards. Docking is not permitted.
Ears: Drop ears, of medium size, half perked or rose. Cropping is not permitted.
Body: The body is square and powerfully built with a broad, deep chest and well-sprung ribs. The back is straight and the length is equal to the height at the shoulders. The shoulders are short and muscular.

Additional Comments:

  • The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog is extremely rare and has a unique and distinctive appearance.
  • These Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs got their name from the Alapaha River region where they were originated by Lana Lou Lane
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer