chinese foo dog picture

Size: Three sizes: toy, miniature & standard
Height:
Toy: under 25 cm (10 inches)
Miniature: 25 - 38 cm (10 - 15 inches)
Standard: over 38 cm (15 inches)
Weight: Toy: up to 9 kg (20 lb)
Miniature: 9 - 23 kg (21 - 50 lb)
Standard: over 23 kg (51 lb)
Life Span: 12 years
Grooming:
Medium - demanding
Exercise:
Medium
Feeding:
Undemanding - medium (dependent on size)
Temperament:
Hardy & active
Country of Origin:
China
AKC Group:
Not registered
Other Names:
Chinese Temple Forest Dog, Sacred Dog of Sinkiang, Chinese Choo Hunting Dog, Chinese T'ien Kou (Chinese Celestial Dog), Chinese Lung- Kou (Chinese Dragon Dog), Happiness Dog

chinese foo dog

Temperament:
The Chinese Foo Dog is hardy, energetic, bold, devoted, alert, courageous and friendly. Chinese Foo's make good guard dogs, with their naturally bold and courageous characters. They are devoted to their family and get along well with children. Chinese Foo's can be rather independent but tend to be reasonably quick to learn when being trained. Because they come in three sizes they are ideal for apartment living, but despite their small size they are extremely energetic and active. Chinese Foo's make lively household companions and guardians.

Grooming:
The Chinese Foo should be groomed on a weekly basis with their thick double coats. The coat should not be altered or trimmed as only a natural appearance is accepted. Only the hair between the pads of the feet is allowed to be trimmed.

Exercise:
Regular exercise is needed for Chinese Foo's, as they are naturally active and energetic. If their exercise needs are met then they will be calm when indoors.

History:
The Chinese Foo originated in China and probably got its name from the word foochow, a city in southeast China. These versatile dogs were used for hunting, herding, sledding and as watchdogs. The Chinese Foo is considered sacred in the buddhist religion and they were used as guards for the Buddhist temples. The Chinese Foo resembles the look of a lion, which is a sacred animal to Buddhists. It is believed that this breed evolved from crossings of Northern European hunting dogs and the ancient Chow Chow. The Chinese Foo is the mascot of the Tongs, which is a secret cult or association in China that has existed for many years. The Tongs believe that the Chinese Foo Dog brings good luck and they have bred and kept these dogs as a symbol of their organization.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Compact, squarely-built and sturdy.
Color: Black, blue, black/tan, blue/brown, fawn, cream/sable, orange, red, sable and wolfgrey. White markings are accepted.
Coat: The outercoat is coarse, straight, weather resistant and off-standing. The undercoat is dense, woolly and soft. The hair is longer on the neck, chest, buttocks, hind part of the legs and the underside of the tail. The coat should not be clipped.
Tail: Set high, usually undocked and carried curled over the back.
Ears: Set high, small, slightly rounded at the tips and erect (semi-erect ears are accepted but not preferred).
Body: The body is powerful, compact and short with a moderately broad, deep chest. The ribs are well-sprung and the muscular loins are short and wide.

Additional Comments:

  • The Chinese Foo Dog is also known as the Happiness Dog (fu is the Chinese word for happiness)
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
More To Explore